The Greater Vancouver Personal Chef Associates
Home Recipes Site Map
The Chefs Services Resources Contact Us
Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

This policy applies to The Greater Vancouver Personal Chef Associates Web site only. It is designed to inform you of how and why The Greater Vancouver Personal Chef Associates gathers personal and non-personal information about you. This policy complies with provisions of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

 

This Web site is connected by "hyperlinks" to other Web sites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other Web sites and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked Web sites before using them.

 

We are accountable for our Privacy Policy and our practices on our Web sites, including the Privacy Code set out below. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy practices on this Web site, please e-mail us.


 

What Information Is Collected?

 

The Greater Vancouver Personal Chef Associates collects two kinds of information from our Web site:

 

(A)    Your voluntarily provided personal information. (B) anonymous information about your visit

 

A. Your Personal Information:

 

During normal Web site usage, you can visit our site without communicating any personal information. However, to make use of certain features on our site, such as promotions, subscriptions or newsletters, users may be asked to register with The Greater Vancouver Personal Chef Associates Web site. As part of this voluntary registration, The Greater Vancouver Personal Chef Associates may request contact information (such as name, mailing address, e-mail address, etc.) and other data required for operating these services. The only way we can collect personal information from you is if you voluntarily provide it. By voluntarily providing this personal information to us by sending us a comment or suggestion, by entering a contest that is posted on our Web site, you will be consenting to the collection, use and distribution of your personal information by The Greater Vancouver Personal Chef Associates for the purposes set out. You are under no obligation to provide us with personal information and can access and enjoy many parts of The Greater Vancouver Personal Chef Associates Web site without providing us any personal information. Among other things, the following is a representative list of reasons we may ask for your personal information:

  • To run contests, select entrants, and choose prize winners;

  • To respond to your questions or the comments you e-mail to us;

  • To provide you with newsletters or other information about our personal chef services, and special offered independently by each member.

  • To distribute to sponsors and advertisers who run the contests and/or for purposes of marketing by our sponsors and advertisers;

  • To keep aggregate information on Web site use.

 

B. Anonymous Information About Your Visit:


When you visit our site, information about your visit (e.g. how you navigate the site) may be collected and stored. This information may include the length of your visit, the date and time of your visit, the pages you look at and the sites you visit before and after leaving our site. It does not include personally identifiable information such as your name, mailing or e-mail address or telephone number. We use this non-identifiable and aggregate information to better design our Web site and develop an efficient Web marketing plan. We also may share this information with our Web designer and sponsors. We collect the following non-identifiable information when you visit our Web site:

  • Your Internet Service Provider (ISP)

  • Time of your visit

  • Pages you visited

  • Your Web Browser

What If I Do Not Agree With Your Privacy Policy?
By visiting our Web site and voluntarily providing personal information to The Greater Vancouver Personal Chef Associates Web site, you agree to the terms of this online User Agreement and the Privacy Policy contained herein. However, we welcome your comments and/or suggestions on improving our Web site and policies.

 

Thanks.

 

 

Home | The Chefs | Services | Resources | Recipes | Contact Us | Site Map

Terms of Use | Privacy Policy

 

2004 - 2013 The Greater Vancouver Personal Chef Associates